13:30
|
Overview Talks
-Prof.
Tobias Golling
(University of Geneva)
(until 16:00)
()
|
13:30
|
Welcome
- Prof.
Jérôme Lacour
()
|
13:32
|
Welcome
-
Tobias Golling
(University of Geneva)
()
|
13:40
|
AI & DPNC
- Prof.
Tobias Golling
(University of Geneva)
()
|
14:00
|
Information-theoretic imaging and classification
-
Slava Voloshynovskiy
(UniGE)
()
|
14:20
|
AI & DQMP
-
Patrycja Paruch
()
|
14:40
|
AI & Astro
-
Nathan Hara
()
|
15:00
|
Machine learning and deep learning based simulation proxies
-
François Fleuret
(University of Geneva)
()
|
15:20
|
AI & GAP
-
Jean-Pierre Wolf
()
|
15:40
|
AI & Theory
-
Benjamin Bose
()
|
16:00
|
Poster & Deluxe Sandwich Session
(until 18:00)
()
|
16:00
|
ML in ATLAS
-
Manuel Guth
(Université de Genève)
Johnny Raine
(Universite de Geneve (CH))
()
|
16:01
|
Generation of data on discontinuous manifolds via continuous stochastic non-invertible networks
-
Mariia Drozdova
(Universite de Geneve (CH))
()
|
16:02
|
Transformers and Graph Neural Networks
-
Daniele Paliotta
(UniGe)
()
|
16:03
|
Deep learning applied to X-ray tomography as a new tool to analyse internal properties of superconductive wires
-
Tommaso Bagni
(University of Geneva)
()
|
16:04
|
Variable object classification for the third Gaia Data Release (DR3)
-
Berry Holl
(University of Geneva, Geneva Observatory)
()
|
16:05
|
Neural networks for electron identification with DAMPE
-
David Droz
(University of Geneva)
()
|
16:06
|
Solving ttbar Combinatorics Using Graph Neural Networks
-
Lukas Ehrke
()
|
16:07
|
Jet Flavour tagging
-
Dimitri Moulin
(Université de Genève)
Tomke Schröer
()
|
16:08
|
Novel functionalities at twin domain crossings
-
Kumara Cordero-Edwards
(DQMP, University of Geneva)
()
|
16:09
|
Hystorian: A Processing Tool for Scanning Probe Microscopy and Other n-Dimensional Datasets
-
Loïc Musy
(University of Geneva)
Ralph Bulanadi
(University of Geneva)
()
|
16:10
|
Finding gravitational wave signals from binary black hole collisions with convolutional neural networks
-
Simone Bavera
(University of Geneva)
()
|
16:11
|
Full LST-1 data reconstruction with the use of convolutional neural networks
-
Etienne Lyard
(University of Geneva - Department of Astronomy)
Jakub Jurysek
(University of Geneva - Department of Astronomy)
()
|
16:12
|
AI-based downy and powdery mildew detection in microscopy and holography in vines
- Mrs
Tessa Basso
(GAP)
Michael Tran
()
|
16:13
|
Priming PCA with EigenGame
-
Bálint Máté
(UNIGE)
()
|
16:14
|
Local and correlated studies of humidity-mediated ferroelectric thin film surface charge dynamics
-
Iaroslav Gaponenko
(DQMP, University of Geneva)
()
|
16:15
|
Machine learning applied to Gamma Ray Astronomy
-
Matthieu Heller
(DPNC - Université de Genève)
()
|
16:16
|
Faster Calorimeter Simulation
-
Atul Kumar Sinha
(UNIGE)
()
|
16:17
|
Draw the CURTAINs, Funnel, DREAM
-
Samuel Klein
()
|
16:18
|
Autoencoding star formation from cosmological parameters
- Mr
Benjamin Hertzsch
(ETH Zurich)
()
|
16:19
|
Estimating physical properties of galaxies using deep learning
-
Omkar Bait
(Observatory of Geneva)
()
|
16:20
|
ML Roulette for Track Overlay in ATLAS
-
Debajyoti Sengupta
(Universite de Geneve (CH))
()
|
16:21
|
Graph Network Autoencoder for Jets
-
Matthew Leigh
(University of Geneva)
()
|
16:22
|
Information-theoretic stochastic contrastive conditional GAN for physical data generation
-
Vitaliy Kinakh
()
|
16:23
|
Turbo-Sim: a generalised generative model with a physical latent space
-
Guillaume Quétant
(University of Geneva (CH))
()
|
16:24
|
Preprocessing solar spectra with a variational autoencoder to obtain the optimal dataset for solar flare prediction
-
Jonas Zbinden
(Université de Genève)
()
|
16:25
|
Gaia the 2 billion-star mission
-
Berry Holl
(University of Geneva, Geneva Observatory)
()
|